Timeline Schedule

50th anniversary Golf Tournament

Ticket required. (Optional Activity)

07:00

Registration (all day)

08:00

Pre-Congress 1

Jens Ove Andreasen - "An Update In Dental Trauma."

09:30

Pre-Congress 2

Marcos Vargas - "Esthetic Dentistry for the Young Permanent Dentition"

09:30

Pre-Congress 3

Jae Park and Germán Ramírez Yañez - "Early Management of Malocclusions: Is it possible to avoid FuII Orthodontics?"

09:30

Lunch

12:30

Pre-Congress 1 (Continue)

Jens Ove Andreasen - "Tooth regeneration: What will stem cells do in the future."

14:00

Pre-Congress 2 (Continue)

Marcos Vargas - "On going session."

14:00

Pre-Congress 3 (Continue)

Jae Park and Germán Ramírez Yañez - "Early Class II Management with minimplants."

14:00

Welcome Reception

Included to all delegates and registered accompanying guests

19:00

Registration (all day)

08:00

PLENARY SESSION

Kimon Divaris and Donal L. Chi - "PAST TO PRESENT: Precision Pediatric Dental Care: Omics and Public Heatlh Approaches for Predicting and Improving Dental Caries Outcomes."

09:00

Break

11:00

Parallel Session

Helen Rodd & Zafer Çehreli - "Esthetic Management of Enamel Opacities, Newer Tools."

12:00

MIH Simposium Part I

A. Goyal & M. Silva. - "MIH: How can the present data improve the future?"

12:00

Parallel Session

Bernadette Drummond & Alvaro E.González. - "Tooth Structure Loss; Erosion & Attrition. Aetiology, Epidemiology & Diagnosis."

12:00

Parallel Session

Jae Hyun Park. - "Orthodontic Treatment in the Mixed Dentition."

12:00

Parallel Session

Ben Peretz. - "ADHD; How do we help them."

12:00

Oral Presentations

Abhinav Talekar. - "Clinical Efficacy of Zirconia Crown (Nusmile Zr) and Glass Fibre Reinforced Composite Crown ( Figaro) in Primary Molar Teeth."

13:00

Lunch

13:30

Parallel Session

Francisco Ramos-Gomez & Donald L. Chi - "25 YEARS with ECC; Are there differences in Biosocial & Biological Considerations for its Management?" 

14:30

MIH Simposium Part II

M. Elfrink & N. Kramer. - "MIH: How can the present data improve the future?"

14:30

Parallel Session

Marcos Vargas. - "Esthetic Restorative Procedures for Teenagers."

14:30

Parallel Session

Kazuhiko Nakano. - "Cutting-edge technology indispensable to pediatric dentistry in Japan. Inhibitory effect of S-PRG filler against dental caries and the clinical effectiveness of products containing S-PRG filler."

14:30

Parallel Session

J Hebling. - "Mastering dentin adhesion: current recommendations and future perspectives."

14:30

Break

16:00

Parallel Session

Norman Tinanoff. - "Global Summit Outcomes on ECC, 2018 BANGKOK."

16:30

Parallel Session

Svante Twetman & John Featherstone - "Visiting Caries Risk Assessment. Can the best predictive factor step forward?"

16:30

Parallel Session

German Omar Ramírez Yáñez. - "Craniofacial Development Affected by Sleep & Breath Disorders ."

16:30

Parallel Session

Wendy Bellis. - "Special Health Care Needs: New Autism Spectrum; Assessment and Management." 

16:30

Netherland Party

By invitation only.

18:00

The Mexican Wine: sensorial experience

Ticket required.

18:00

Registration (all day)

08:00

Plenary Session

Jens Ove Andreasen. - "Evidence-Based Treatment of Traumatic Dental Injuries."

09:00

Break

11:00

Parallel Session

A. Caplan & J. Nör - "State of the Art in Tissue. Replacement, Repair and Regeneration."

12:00

Parallel Session

Clarice Law / AAPD Session. - "Behavior Guidance in the 21st Century. How media & society affect practice?"

12:00

Parallel Session

Reinhard Hickel. - "Phase down of amalgam: are GIC and Bulkfill composites sufficient materials for replacement?"

12:00

Pediatric Dentistry Forum

Anna Fuks, Tatyana Peshko, Luis Karakowsky & Zafer Çehreli,

12:00

Lunch

13:30

Parallel Session (Continue)

A. Caplan & J. Nör - "State of the Art in Tissue. Replacement, Repair and Regeneration."

14:30

Parallel Session

J. F. Yepes - "Imaging Today; What Are We Seeing."

14:30

Parallel Session

Dr. Susan Parekh. - "Digital Advances in Pediatric Dentistry Education / Undergraduate Education."

14:30

Pediatric Dentistry Forum

Dr. Antonio Pedro Silva, Dra. Anna Fuks, Dr. Tatyana Peshko, Dr. Osama El Shahawy, Dr. Paloma Perez Prieto, Dr. Luis Karakowsky, Dr. Zafer Çehreli.

14:30

Break

16:00

Parallel Session

J. Coll &. Zafer Çehreli - "Dr. N. Sue “Suzi” Seale memorial Session on Vital Endodontic Therapies of Primary and Young Permanent Teeth."

16:30

Parallel Session

Mark Cannon. - "The Evolution Of Pediatric Dentistry: Changing Concepts In Clinical Practice."

16:30

Parallel Session

Francisco Ramos Gómez & Bernadette Drummond. - "Changing the education paradigm in Pediatric Dentistry Forum- Curriculum re-design."

16:30

Parallel Session

Kimon Divaris. - "New players in the oral microbiome: who are they and what are they doing." 

16:30

End of Exhibition Time

18:00

50th Anniversary Gala Dinner

Ticket required.

20:00

Registration (all day)

08:00

Plenary Session

Jorge Casian. - "Zirconia Crowns for Hypo-Mineralized and Permanent Molars."

09:00

Plenary Session

Satoshi Fukumoto. - "Management of enamel surface micro-environment using S-PRG filler containing functional materials."

10:00

Break

11:00

Parallel Session

Norman Tinanoff & Yasmi O. Crystal. - "Controversies Regarding Topical Fluorides."

12:00

Parallel Session

Svante Twetman & Ben Ameachi. - "Newer Remin Agents; What might the future bring?"

12:00

Parallel Session

Fernando Borba De Araujo & M. Maltz. - "Is Complete Caries Removal outdated?"

12:00

Lunch

13:30

Global Leaders Forum

PRESIDENTS FROM INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATIONS. IAPD, ALOP, EAPD, AAPD, PDAA

14:30

Break

17:00

Closing ceremony

To be defined

17:30

50th Anniversary Beach and Terrace Farewell Party

Ticket required.

20:00
Copyright 2017 iapd2019. All rights reserved