Simplified Schedule

Exhibition Floor
08:00

Registration (all day)

Room: Cozumel 5
09:30

Pre-Congress 1

Dr. Jens Ove Andreasen - "An Update In Dental Trauma."

Room: Cozumel 2
09:30

Pre-Congress 2

Dr. Marcos Vargas - "Esthetic Dentistry for the Young Permanent Dentition"

Room: Cozumel 3
09:30

Pre-Congress 3

Dr. Jae Park and Dr. Germán Ramírez Yañez - "Early Management of Malocclusions: Is it possible to avoid FuII Orthodontics?"

Room: Xcaret
09:30

Pre-Congress 4

Dr. Mohammad Mansoor and Dr. Alan Milnes. - "Pharmacological challenges in small children."

12:30

Lunch

Room: Cozumel 5
14:00

Pre-Congress 1 (Continue)

Dr. Jens Ove Andreasen - "Tooth regeneration: What will stem cells do in the future."

Room: Cozumel 2
14:00

Pre-Congress 2 (Continue)

Dr. Marcos Vargas - "On going session."

Room: Cozumel 3
14:00

Pre-Congress 3 (Continue)

Dr. Jae Park and Dr. Germán Ramírez Yañez - "Early Class II Management with minimplants."

Room: Xcaret
14:00

Pre-Congress 4 (Continue)

Dr. Mohammad Mansoor and Dr. Alan Milnes. -"How safe is general anaesthesia in small children."

Exhibition Area
19:00

Welcome Reception

Included to all delegates and registered accompanying guests

Exhibition Floor
08:00

Registration (all day)

Room: Gran Cancun
09:00

PLENARY SESSION

Dr. Kimon Divaris and Dr. Donal L. Chi - “Precision Pediatric Dental Care: Omics and Public Heatlh Approaches for Predicting and Improving Dental Caries Outcomes."

Exhibition Area
11:00

Break

Room: Cancun I
12:00

Parallel Session

Professor Helen Rodd & Dr. Zafer Çehreli - "Esthetic Management of Enamel Opacities, Newer Tools."

Room: Cancun II
12:00

Parallel Session

Dr. M. Silva, Dr. M. Elfrink & Dr. N. Kramer - "Molar Incisor Hypomineralization (MIH) Forum."

Room: Cozumel II
12:00

Parallel Session

Dr. Bernadette Drummond & Dr. Alvaro E.González. - "Tooth Structure Loss; Erosion & Attrition. Aetiology, Epidemiology & Diagnosis."

Room: Cozumel I
12:00

Symposium

Dr. Jae Hyun Park. - "Orthodontic Treatment in the Mixed Dentition."

Tulum
12:00

Oral Presentations

Dr. Ben Peretz. - "ADHD; How do we help them."

Exhibition Area
13:30

Lunch

Room: Cancun I
14:30

Parallel Session

Dr. Francisco Ramos-Gomez & Dr. Donald L. Chi - "25 YEARS with ECC; Are there differences in Biosocial & Biological Considerations for its Management?" 

Room: Cancun II
14:30

Parallel Session

Dr. M. Silva, Dr. M. Elfrink & Dr. N. Kramer. - "Molar Incisor Hypomineralyzation (MIH) Forum."

Room: Cozumel II
14:30

Parallel Session

Dr. Marcos Vargas. - "Esthetic Restorative Procedures for Teenagers."

Room: Cozumel I
14:30

Symposium

Dr. J Hebling. - "Mastering dentin adhesion: current recommendations and future perspectives."

Exhibition Area
16:00

Break

Room: Cancun I
16:30

Parallel Session

Dr. Norman Tinanoff. - "Global Summit Outcomes on ECC, 2018 BANGKOK."

Room: Cancun II
16:30

Parallel Session

Dr. Svante Twetman & Dr. John Featherstone - "Visiting Caries Risk Assessment. Can the best predictive factor step forward?"

Room: Cozumel II
16:30

Parallel Session

Dr. German Omar Ramírez Yáñez. - "Craniofacial Development Affected by Sleep & Breath Disorders ."

Cozumel I
16:30

Symposium

Dr. Wendy Bellis. - "Special Health Care Needs: New Autism Spectrum; Assessment and Management." 

17:30

Netherland Party

By invitation only.

19:00

4th of July Party

By invitation.

Exhibition Floor
08:00

Registration (all day)

Room: Gran Cancun
09:00

Plenary Session

Dr. Jens Ove Andreasen. - "Evidence-Based Treatment of Traumatic Dental Injuries."

Exhibition Area
11:00

Break

Room: Cancun I
12:00

Parallel Session

Dr. A. Caplan & Dr. J. Nör - "State of the Art in Tissue. Replacement, Repair and Regeneration."

Room: Cancun II
12:00

Parallel Session

  Dr. Clarice Law / AAPD Session. - "Behavior Guidance in the 21st Century. How media & society affect practice?"

Room: Cozumel II
12:00

Parallel Session

Dr. Reinhard Hickel. - "Phase down of amalgam: are GIC and Bulkfill composites sufficient materials for replacement?"

Room: Cozumel I
12:00

Symposium

Dr. Kimon Divaris. - "New players in the oral microbiome: who are they and what are they doing." 

Exhibition Area
13:30

Lunch

Room: Cancun I
14:30

Parallel Session (Continue)

Dr. A. Caplan & Dr. J. Nör - "State of the Art in Tissue. Replacement, Repair and Regeneration."

Room: Cancun II
14:30

Parallel Session

Dr. J. F. Yepez - "Imaging Today; What Are We Seeing."

Room: Cozumel II
14:30

Parallel Session

Dr. Susan Parekh. - "Digital Advances in Undergraduate Education."

Room: Cozumel I
14:30

Pedriatic Dentistry Forum

Exhibition Area
16:00

Break

Room: Cancun I
16:30

Parallel Session

Dr. J. Coll & Dr. Zafer Çehreli - "Dr. N. Sue “Suzi” Seale memorial Session on Vital Endodontic Therapies of Primary and Young Permanent Teeth."

Room: Cancun II
16:30

Parallel Session

Dr. Mark Cannon. - "The Evolution Of Pediatric Dentistry: Changing Concepts In Clinical Practice."

Room: Cozumel II
16:30

Parallel Session

Dr. Francisco Ramos Gómez & Dr. Bernadette Drummond. - "Education / Postgraduate."

Room: Cozumel I
16:30

Pedriatic Dentistry Forum

18:00

End of Exhibition Time

Xcaret
21:00

Congress Show

Optional.

Exhibition Floor
08:00

Registration (all day)

Room: Gran Cancun
09:00

Plenary Session

Dr. Jorge Casian. - "Zirconia Crowns for Hypo-Mineralized and Permanent Molars."

Exhibition Area
11:00

Break

Room: Cancun I
12:00

Parallel Session

Dr. Norman Tinanoff & Dr. Y. Crystal. - "Controversies Regarding Topical Fluorides."

Room: Cancun II
12:00

Parallel Session

Dr. Svante Twetman & Dr. Ben Ameachi. - "Newer Remin Agents; What might the future bring?"

Room: Cozumel II
12:00

Parallel Session

Dr. Fernando Borba De Araujo & Dr. M. Maltz. - "Is Complete Caries Removal outdated?"

Exhibition Area
13:30

Lunch

Room: Gran Cancun
14:30

Global Dental Forum

PRESIDENTS FROM INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATIONS

Exhibition Area
17:00

Break

Room: Gran Cancun
17:30

Closing ceremony

To be defined

To be defined
20:00

Beach & Terrace Farewell Party

Copyright 2017 iapd2019. All rights reserved